•  Latest Rates    
  •  Fee Calculator
  •  Track Transaction

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Cashsend Ltd collects and uses your personal information, including the information you provide on the website: www.cashsendtransfers.com, owned and operated by Cashsend Ltd ("we", "us" or "our") or our mobile application. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

How we use your Personal Data

Cashsend uses Personal Data to communicate with you and to administer, deliver, improve and personalise the Service. Cashsend might also generate generic data out of any Personal Data we collect and use it for our own purposes.

We may also use such data to communicate with you in relation to other products or services offered by Cashsend or its partners. Cashsend may request that you confirm your consent to receive such communications ('opt-in') or to indicate that you would not like to receive such communications or that they should be discontinued ('opt-out'). Where you opt-out, Cashsend will not use your Personal Data for direct marketing.

We do not share your Personal Data with third parties (other than partners in connection with their services to Cashsend) except where you have given your consent.

Information Obtained about Third Parties

You may provide us with personal information about others, such as Recipients' name and identifiers, address, phone number, bank account details or email address. If so, you confirm that you have appropriate authority to do so and to allow us to use that information and we will only use it for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.
If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at enquiries@cashsendtransfers.com

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy or the terms and conditions, such as credit reference agencies to verify your identity or Recipients of the money transferred through the Service. We may share your information with certain third parties who we believe may be of interest to you where we have your consent to do so.
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities or offering customer service such as local banks or money exchange houses or IT or digital marketing providers. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services. If in any doubt, please contact us.
We may also disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;

  • as required by law such as to comply with a court order, subpoena, or similar legal process,
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, fulfill our legal or compliance obligations, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a governmental or regulatory request,
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

We may transfer your personal information overseas and to jurisdictions which may offer a level of legal protection to your information which does not meet European legal standards. In such cases, we take steps to protect your information and only make such transfers in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

We may use cookies to, amongst other things, gather and retain information about a Subscriber's use of the Service to enable them to move between features of the Service and help us build an ongoing picture of Subscribers' needs and preferences so that we can tailor future visits to the Service and improve a Subscriber's experience of the Service. Additionally, we may use a third party to analyse our Subscribers' experiences of the Service. To do that, those third parties will place a cookie on your computer. Cookies can be disabled by changing your browser settings. Please note that the Service may not operate properly or features may not be available to you if you disable cookies.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Cashsend Ltd. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter certain information such as a credit card number on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using reasonable security measures. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at enquiries@cashsendtransfers.com

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

Upon request Cashsend will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may request to review, delete or update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, by contacting us at enquiries@cashsendtransfers.com. We aim to respond to your request for access within 30 days.
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, including a record of your Transactions on our website. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us using the above email. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and will securely delete your information when we no longer have a need to retain it.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website or via a link from your mobile application prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

You can contact us about this privacy policy by writing or email us at the address below:

Cashsend Limited
27 Old Gloucester Street
London, WC1N 3AX
United Kingdom

Email: enquiries@cashsendtransfers.com